Scholarship Recipients 2021

The Scholarship Award Reception was held by Zoom on April 23, 2021 and was well attended by students and their families.

Scholarship
Recipient/s
Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship Alejandro Cisneros Lopez
David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship Marlen Valle
Dylan Willson Memorial Scholarship Hali’a Hibbitt
Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences Meghan Buddy       
Microbiology Achievement Award Trenton Doyle
William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Cameron Olandt
Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship Alejandro Cisneros Lopez
William C. Jorgensen Scholarship for Marine Biology and Biology Majors

Shaya Alexander
Xelian Alessandra
Lydia Belzer
Meghan Buddy
Lewis Daniel
Luis Escareno Medina
Michael Fralick
Sofia Gotthold
Damine Peterson
Diana Portugal
Emily Reilly
Sheccid Rivas Trasvina
Fenna Roukema
Emma Schumann
Jeff Schwartz
Daymrion Sears
Peter Steiner
Diana Trad
Christina Villanueva

Outstanding Student Awards
• Animal Biology Reade Varesio
• Biology of Human Sexuality Coby Bowman
• Biomedical Sciences Serena Glynn
Ajay Patel
Angela Pedrigal
• Cell & Molecular Biology Trenton Doyle
• Concepts of Botany Lewis Daniel
Jessica Spaw
Joshua Villanueva
• Plant Biology Brice Buathier
Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student Cameron Olandt
  • 2020 Scholarships
    Recipient/s
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship Sheccid Rivas
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship Emily Reilly
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences Cody Devenport
    Microbiology Achievement Award Christhian Lopez Morales
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Anya Pesniak
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship Emma Schuman
    William C. Jorgensen Scholarship for Marine Biology and Biology Majors Shaya Alexander
    Audrey Eller
    Alejandro Lopez
    Bryce Mateer
    Udochi  Mbonu
    Jason Rahn
    Fenna Roukema
    Krissy Sanchez
    Emma Schumann
    Sable Summerfield
    Katherine Vineall
    Outstanding Student Awards
    • Animal Biology Sheccid Rivas
    • Biomedical Sciences Meghan Buddy
    James Hanna
    Emily Hernandez
    • Cell & Molecular Biology Katherine Vineall
    • Natural History Ruth Hamilton
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student Marty Hartsel
  •  

    2019 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  Camille Laksman
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  Mario Escobedo
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences  Eric Duncan
    Lahla Sison
    Microbiology Achievement Award  Sidney Heuer
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Madeleine Babb
    Gabriella Moreno 
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  Anya Pesniak
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology Adam Doney
    Martin Hartsel
    Biology of Human Sexuality Liam Cetti
    Biomedical Sciences Summer Soto
    Cell & Molecular Biology Jessica Kretschmer
    Concepts of Biology Tai Li Harrill
    Riva Lewis
    Concepts of Botany Angela  Takahara
    Human Physiology Jack Gish
    Medical Microbiology Omar Ikhleel
    Nazaninalsadat Nokteh Parkar
    Plant Biology Sofia LaRossa
    Crystal Poggio
    Sara Weitzel
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  Madeleine Babb
  • 2018 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  Zachary Henning
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  Kyle MacKenzie
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences  Emmanuel Cruz
    Janet Trujillo
    Microbiology Achievement Award  Rachel Stein
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Areli Lopez
    Kayla Schwind
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  Ivan Girling
    Outstanding Student Awards 
    Animal Biology Madeleine Babb
    Hayden Park
    Biomedical Sciences Hamad Alshaif
    Trina Diaz
    Kevin Garcia
    Cell Biology Andrew Ingalls
    Alex Malhotra
    Plant Biology Melissa Ausanka-Crues
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  
  • 2017 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship Alyssa Barbosa
    Joe W, Dobbs Book Award Ashley Aguilera
    Dakota  Begg
    Brianna Roberts
    Kayla Schwind
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  Maribel Anguiano
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences  Griselda Ochoa
    Javier Valencia
    Microbiology Achievement Award  Melissa Ausanka-Crues
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Joseph McKenna
    Nicole Wegrzyniak
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship Jorie Mitchell
    Outstanding Student Awards 
    Animal Biology Kayla Schwind
    Biomedical Sciences Tatiana Speier
    Cell Biology Benjamin Kleinerman
    Concepts of Biology Ashleigh Wirshing
    Concepts of Botany Dakota Begg
    Kara Kang
    Dylan Otte
    Microbiology Jonathan Li
    Karen Villegas
    Plant Biology Ivan Girling
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  
  • 2016 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship Hannah Armer 
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship Alisha Atherly
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences Ariana Leon    
    Erica Sule
    Microbiology Achievement Award Ethan Witt
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Maribel Anguiano
    Lucas Waldburger  
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship Joseph Monarres 
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology Benjamin Kleinerman
    Cell Biology Melissa Ausanka-Crues
    Concepts of Biology Wyatt Davidson
    Victoria (Tori) Ross
    Concepts of Botany Michael Penza 
    Erik Olson 
    Matthew Sessler
    Molecular Biology James Scrafford
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  Maribel Anguiano
  • 2015 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  Jacob Green
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  Summer Galey
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences  Kenneth Drake
    Microbiology Achievement Award  Javier Valencia
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship  Daniel Apodaca, Jacey Van Wert
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  Michael Wright
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology  Blaine Eldred
    Biology of Human Sexuality Andrew Abayan
    Biomedical Sciences Meredith Blockriede
    Cell Biology  Lindsey Everett
    Concepts of Biology  Gina Ramirez
    Concepts of Botany  Amanda Letteri
    Evolution And Adaptation Ganghee Kim
    Human Anatomy Jorie Mitchell
    Molecular Biology  Alisha Atherly
    Plant Biology Amanda Cowell
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  
  • 2014 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  Randall Davis
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  Joseph Carson
    Microbiology Achievement Award  David Rasicci
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship  Maryia Barnett
    Joseph Carson
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  Dinh Quan Nhan
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology  Ethan Witt
    Cell Biology  J. Skye Glenn
    Concepts of Biology  William Keehn
    Concepts of Botany  
    Molecular Biology  Jacob Green
    Plant Biology Dan Apodaca, Jaycee Van Wert
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  Joe Carson
  • 2013 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  Daniel Anderson
    Joe W. Dobbs Book Award Daniel Anderson
    Luke Barrett
    Shona Beatty
    Alysha Osbakken
    David Rasicci
    Aerie Shore
    Hayley Toensing
    Lillian Trejo
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  Cristopher  Rangel
    Microbiology Achievement Award  Charmaine Pegarro
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Julie-Anne Gabelich
    Daniel Anderson
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  Daniel Zarate
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology  Randy Davis
    Animal Diversity Amanda Shaw
    Biology of Human Sexuality Erik Forsbring
    Eva Roodenrijs
    Biomedical Sciences Shona Beatty
    Cell Biology  Dinh Quan Nhan
    Concepts of Biology Hannah Armer 
    Kelcie Kempenich
    Environmental Studies Hayley Toensing
    Molecular Biology  Daniel Anderson
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  Daniel Anderson
  • 2012 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  Kale Feeter
    Joe W. Dobbs Scholarship Christopher Rangel
    Microbiology Achievement Award  Zachary Swider
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Franziska Wixforth
    Jessica Wong
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  Gianna Haro
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology  Dan Anderson
    Biomedical Sciences Amanda Gore
    Botany Mark Broomfield
    Cell Biology  Julie-Anne Gabelich
    Concepts of Biology  Elizabeth Garfinkle, Alysha Osbakken
    Environmental Studies  Michelle Murchison
    Molecular Biology  Stephanie Desanti            
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  
  • 2011 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship Alberto Carreno
    Joe W. Dobbs Scholarship Kale Feeter 
    Nicholas Ponvert
    Microbiology Achievement Award Micah Battson 
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship Christine Melvin
    Michelle Patino
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  Christine Melvin
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Anatomy Ericka Buckley
    Anatomy & Physiology Allyson Toscher
    Animal Biology Mark Hermann
    Environmental Studies Jason Feingerts
    Chelsea Reinhart
    Molecular Biology Andrea Durbiano
    Chelsea Reinhart
    Natural History Charmaine Ann M. Pegarro
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  
  • 2010 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences  
    Microbiology Achievement Award  
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship  
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology  
    Cell Biology  
    Concepts of Biology  
    Concepts of Botany  
    Molecular Biology  
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student  
  • 2009 Scholarships
    Recipients
    Richard Armstrong Memorial Scholarship  
    David W. Doner, Jr, MD, Biological and Life Sciences Scholarship  
    Dr. Judith Evans Meyer Memorial Scholarship for the Biomedical Sciences  
    Microbiology Achievement Award  
    William Olivarius Biology Scholarship  
    Robert J Profant Memorial Scholarship  
    Outstanding Student Awards
    Animal Biology  
    Cell Biology  
    Concepts of Biology  
    Concepts of Botany  
    Molecular Biology  
     
    Biological Sciences Department Outstanding Student